Entertain Your Brain!
Home | Movies | TV | Music | Books | Video Games | FAQ | Links

Web entertainyourbrain.com

Sign up below to get
the FREE Entertain Your Brain
Weekly Newsletter today!


Powered by

LinkShare  Referral  Prg


2003 Oscar Nominations

Opinions by Shawn McKenzie 02/11/2003

Updated 03/23/2003

The nominations for the 75th Academy Awards are in, and they are very predicable.  Some notable snubs include Steven Spielberg, Leonardo DiCaprio, Peter Jackson, Jennifer Aniston, Spike Jonze, and Robin Williams.  The magic day will be on Sunday, March 23, on ABC.  It is being hosted be Steve Martin this year (who I think makes a much better host than Whoopi Goldberg.)  Below are all the nominations in every category.  My predictions of who I think will win are in blue (don't worry, my averages on the Oscars tend to be much better than on the Golden Globes; all predictions are based on expert anlysis and the winners of previous awards shows), and my choices of what I think should win (if the world were run by me) are in bold (not every category has my choice, since I haven't seen all the nominees.)  Updated 3/23/2003:  I will save my comments about the show for the newsletter (if you subscribe to it, you can read them when I send it out sometime tomorrow; it's free, so what the heck?)  Let's just say that there were a lot of surprises.  Here is the complete list of my original predictions and the winners (I predicted 17 out of the 24 categories correctly; the winners are in the larger font):

Best motion picture of the year

  • Chicago (Miramax) A Producer Circle Co., Zadan/Meron Production Martin Richards, Producer
  • Gangs of New York (Miramax) An Alberto Grimaldi Production Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
  • The Hours (Paramount and Miramax) A Scott Rudin/Robert Fox Production Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (New Line) A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
  • The Pianist (Focus Features) An R.P. Productions, Heritage Films, Studio Babelsberg, Runtime LTD. Production Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Adrien Brody in The Pianist (Focus Features)
  • Nicolas Cage in Adaptation (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Michael Caine in The Quiet American (Miramax and Intermedia)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in Gangs of New York (Miramax)
  • Jack Nicholson in About Schmidt (New Line)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Chris Cooper in Adaptation (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Ed Harris in The Hours (Paramount and Miramax)
  • Paul Newman in Road to Perdition (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox)
  • John C. Reilly in Chicago (Miramax)
  • Christopher Walken in Catch Me If You Can (DreamWorks)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Salma Hayek in Frida (Miramax)
  • Nicole Kidman in The Hours (Paramount and Miramax)
  • Diane Lane in Unfaithful (20th Century Fox)
  • Julianne Moore in Far from Heaven (Focus Features)
  • Renée Zellweger in Chicago (Miramax)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Kathy Bates in About Schmidt (New Line)
  • Julianne Moore in The Hours (Paramount and Miramax)
  • Queen Latifah in Chicago (Miramax)
  • Meryl Streep in Adaptation (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Catherine Zeta-Jones in Chicago (Miramax)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Ice Age (20th Century Fox) Chris Wedge
  • Lilo & Stitch (Buena Vista) Chris Sanders
  • Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (DreamWorks) Jeffrey Katzenberg
  • Spirited Away (Buena Vista) Hayao Miyazaki
  • Treasure Planet (Buena Vista) Ron Clements

Achievement in art direction

  • Chicago (Miramax) Art Direction: John Myhre Set Decoration: Gord Sim
  • Frida (Miramax) Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso Set Decoration: Hannia Robledo
  • Gangs of New York (Miramax) Art Direction: Dante Ferretti Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (New Line) Art Direction: Grant Major Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
  • Road to Perdition (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Art Direction: Dennis Gassner Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Achievement in cinematography

  • Chicago (Miramax) Dion Beebe
  • Far from Heaven (Focus Features) Edward Lachman
  • Gangs of New York (Miramax) Michael Ballhaus
  • The Pianist (Focus Features) Pawel Edelman
  • Road to Perdition (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Conrad L. Hall

Achievement in costume design

  • Chicago (Miramax) Colleen Atwood
  • Frida (Miramax) Julie Weiss
  • Gangs of New York (Miramax) Sandy Powell
  • The Hours (Paramount and Miramax) Ann Roth
  • The Pianist (Focus Features) Anna Sheppard

Achievement in directing

  • Chicago (Miramax) Rob Marshall
  • Gangs of New York (Miramax) Martin Scorsese
  • The Hours (Paramount and Miramax) Stephen Daldry
  • The Pianist (Focus Features) Roman Polanski
  • Talk to Her (Sony Pictures Classics) Pedro Almodóvar

Best documentary feature

  • Bowling for Columbine (United Artists and Alliance Atlantis) A Salter Street Films/VIF 2/Dog Eat Dog Films Production Michael Moore and Michael Donovan
  • Daughter from Danang (Balcony Releasing in association with Cowboy Pictures) An Interfaze Educational Production Gail Dolgin and Vincente Franco
  • Prisoner of Paradise (Alliance Atlantis) A Média Vérité/Café Production Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender
  • Spellbound (THINKFilm) A Blitz/Welch Production Jeffrey Blitz and Sean
  • Welch Winged Migration (Sony Pictures Classics) A Galatée Films/France 2 Cinéma/France 3 Cinéma/Les Productions de la Guéville/Bac Films/Pandora Film/Les Productions JMH/ Wanda Vision/Eyescreen Production Jacques Perrin

Best documentary short subject

  • The Collector of Bedford Street An Alice Elliott Production Alice Elliott
  • Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks A Tell the Truth Pictures Production Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
  • Twin Towers A Wolf Films/Shape Pictures/Universal/Mopo Entertainment Production Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port
  • Why Can't We Be a Family Again? A Public Policy Production Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel

Achievement in film editing

  • Chicago (Miramax) Martin Walsh
  • Gangs of New York (Miramax) Thelma Schoonmaker
  • The Hours (Paramount and Miramax) Peter Boyle
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (New Line) Michael Horton
  • The Pianist (Focus Features) Hervé de Luze

Best foreign language film of the year

  • El Crimen del Padre Amaro An Alameda Films/BluFilms/Foprocine/Gob. del Estado de Veracruz-Llave Production Mexico
  • Hero A Beijing New Picture Film Company/Elite Group Enterprises Production People's Republic of China
  • The Man without a Past A Sputnik Oy/Pandora Film/Pyramide Prods. Production Finland
  • Nowhere in Africa An MTM Medien & Television München Production Germany
  • Zus & Zo A Filmprodukties de Luwte Production The Netherlands

Achievement in makeup

  • Frida (Miramax) John Jackson and Beatrice De Alba
  • The Time Machine (DreamWorks and Warner Bros.) John M. Elliott, Jr. and Barbara Lorenz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • Catch Me If You Can (DreamWorks) John Williams
  • Far from Heaven (Focus Features) Elmer Bernstein
  • Frida (Miramax) Elliot Goldenthal
  • The Hours (Paramount and Miramax) Philip Glass
  • Road to Perdition (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • "Burn It Blue" from Frida (Miramax) Music by Elliot Goldenthal Lyric by Julie Taymor
  • "Father and Daughter" from The Wild Thornberrys Movie (Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies) Music and Lyric by Paul Simon
  • "The Hands That Built America" from Gangs of New York (Miramax) Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
  • "I Move On" from Chicago (Miramax) Music by John Kander Lyric by Fred Ebb
  • "Lose Yourself" from 8 Mile (Universal) Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto Lyric by Eminem

Best animated short film

  • The Cathedral A Platige Image Production Tomek Baginski
  • The ChubbChubbs! (Columbia) A Sony Pictures Imageworks Production Eric Armstrong
  • Das Rad A Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Production Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger
  • Mike's New Car (Buena Vista) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Pete Docter and Roger Gould
  • Mt. Head A Yamamura Animation Production Koji Yamamura

Best live action short film

  • Fait D'Hiver An Another Dimension of an Idea Production Dirk Beliën and Anja Daelemans
  • I'll Wait for the Next One... (J'Attendrai Le Suivant...) A La Boîte Production Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin
  • Inja (Dog) An Australian Film TV & Radio School (AFTRS) Production Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone
  • Johnny Flynton A Red Corner Production Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono
  • This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand) An M&M Productions for Novellefilm Production Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen

Achievement in sound

  • Chicago (Miramax) Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella and David Lee
  • Gangs of New York (Miramax) Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (New Line) Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
  • Road to Perdition (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Patrick Pritchett
  • Spider-Man (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick

Achievement in sound editing

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (New Line) Ethan Van der Ryn and Michael Hopkins
  • Minority Report (20th Century Fox and DreamWorks) Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
  • Road to Perdition (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Scott A. Hecker

Achievement in visual effects

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (New Line) Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
  • Spider-Man (Sony Pictures Releasing) John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier
  • Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (20th Century Fox) Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll and Ben Snow

Adapted screenplay

  • About a Boy (Universal) Screenplay by Peter Hedges and Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz
  • Adaptation (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
  • Chicago (Miramax) Screenplay by Bill Condon
  • The Hours (Paramount and Miramax) Screenplay by David Hare
  • The Pianist (Focus Features) Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

Original screenplay

  • Far from Heaven (Focus Features) Written by Todd Haynes
  • Gangs of New York (Miramax) Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan Story by Jay Cocks
  • My Big Fat Greek Wedding (IFC/Gold Circle Films) Written by Nia Vardalos
  • Talk to Her (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Pedro Almodóvar
  • Y Tu Mamá También (IFC Films) Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón

What do you think of the nominees?  Do you think something was snubbed?  What do you think will win?  What do you think should win?  Please go to the Home Page and post your opinion on the Entertain Your Brain Message Board!

Return home               Return to Movies

[Home] [Movies] [TV] [Music] [Books] [Video Games] [FAQ] [Links]

Send mail to shawn@entertainyourbrain.com with questions or comments about this web site. Please indicate in your email that you are writing about www.EntertainYourBrain.com
Copyright © 2002-2010  www.EntertainYourBrain.com   
Advertise with Entertain Your Brain
Hosting provided by Webreferral Service Inc. 303-322-1234  www.webmarketing101.com