Entertain Your Brain!
Home | Movies | TV | Music | Books | Video Games | FAQ | Links

 
 
Web entertainyourbrain.com

Sign up below to get
the FREE Entertain Your Brain
Weekly Newsletter today!

 


Powered by
groups.yahoo.com

 
LinkShare  Referral  Prg

www.MembershipsThatPay.com
 

2004 Emmy Nominations

By Shawn McKenzie 07/15/2004
(updated 09/19/2004)

There were a few surprises (some pleasant, some not) in the acting categories.  The man who saved the last season of "The Practice," James Spader, got a well-deserved nomination.  This looks good for the upcoming spin-off, "Boston Legal."  Nominations also look good for the dangerously low-rated "Arrested Development," though I think that it sucks that the show only got one acting nomination.  I still miss John Ritter, but I've never been a big fan of "8 Simple Rules..."  I only watched it this season to see how it would transition without him.  He was nominated based on his appearance in the first three episodes of the season before his death, and it is obviously a sympathy nomination.  Tune into the big show on Sunday, September 19th on ABC.  Below are the nominations in the major categories with my opinions of the biggest snubs (snub opinions aren't in every category below.)  I'm a little late with my predictions (check the FAQ on the left for my lateness because of my health condition), but I will give them on award show night before the actual presentations so we can compare how I fared.  Here are how the predictions will go:  names in blue will be my predictions for what will win and the names with a * after it will be my choices for the nominee that should win if I personally chose the winners myself.  After the 19th, names that are in the larger character size will be the winners.  (updated with the winners): My average this year was horrible!  Out of the 18 categories that I predicted below, only seven of them actually won.  Better luck next year!

 

Outstanding Comedy Series Nominees:

"Arrested Development" FOX*
"Curb Your Enthusiasm" HBO
"Everybody Loves Raymond" CBS
"Sex and the City" HBO
"Will & Grace" NBC

 

Biggest snub: "The Gilmore Girls" The WB

Outstanding Drama Series Nominees:

"C.S.I.: Crime Scene Investigation" CBS
"Joan of Arcadia" CBS
"The Sopranos" HBO
"24" FOX*
"The West Wing" NBC

 

Biggest snub: "Alias" ABC

Outstanding Made for Television Movie Nominees:

"And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself" HBO
"Ike: Countdown to D-Day" A&E
"The Lion in Winter" Showtime
"The Reagans" Showtime
"Something the Lord Made" HBO*

Outstanding Miniseries Nominees:

"American Family: Journey of Dreams" PBS
"Angels in America" HBO*
"Horatio Hornblower: Loyalty" A&E
"Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness (Masterpiece Theatre)" PBS
"Traffic: The Miniseries" USA

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Nominees:

Larry David for "Curb Your Enthusiasm" HBO*
John Ritter for "8 Simple Rules..." ABC
Kelsey Grammer for "Frasier" NBC
Matt LeBlanc for "Friends" NBC
Tony Shalhoub for "Monk" USA

 

Biggest snub: Jason Bateman for "Arrested Development" FOX

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominees:

James Spader for "The Practice" ABC*
James Gandolfini for "The Sopranos" HBO
Kiefer Sutherland for "24" FOX
Martin Sheen for "The West Wing" NBC
Anthony LaPaglia for "Without a Trace" CBS

 

Biggest snub: David Boreanaz for "Angel" The WB

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Nominees:

Antonio Banderas for "And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself" HBO
Al Pacino for "Angels in America" HBO
James Brolin for "The Reagans" Showtime
Mos Def for "Something the Lord Made" HBO*
Alan Rickman for "Something the Lord Made" HBO

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nominees:

Patricia Heaton for "Everybody Loves Raymond" CBS
Jennifer Aniston for "Friends" NBC
Bonnie Hunt for "Life with Bonnie" ABC*
Jane Kaczmarek for "Malcolm in the Middle" FOX
Sarah Jessica Parker for "Sex and the City" HBO

 

Biggest snub: Lauren Graham for "The Gilmore Girls" The WB

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Nominees:

Jennifer Garner for "Alias" ABC
Amber Tamblyn for "Joan of Arcadia" CBS*
Mariska Hargitay for "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" NBC
Edie Falco for "The Sopranos" HBO
Allison Janney for "The West Wing" NBC

 

Biggest snub: Joely Richardson for "Nip/Tuck" FX

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie Nominees:

Meryl Streep for "Angels in America" HBO*
Emma Thompson for "Angels in America" HBO
Glenn Close for "The Lion in Winter" Showtime
Helen Mirren for "Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness (Masterpiece Theatre)" PBS
Judy Davis for "The Reagans" Showtime

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominees:

Jeffrey Tambor for "Arrested Development" FOX*
Peter Boyle for "Everybody Loves Raymond" CBS
Brad Garrett for "Everybody Loves Raymond" CBS
David Hyde Pierce for "Frasier" NBC
Sean Hayes for "Will & Grace" NBC

 

Biggest snub: David Cross for "Arrested Development" FOX

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominees:

Victor Garber for "Alias" ABC*
Brad Dourif for "Deadwood" HBO
Steve Buscemi for "The Sopranos" HBO
Michael Imperioli for "The Sopranos" HBO
John Spencer for "The West Wing" NBC

 

Biggest snub: James Marsters for "Angel" The WB

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Nominees:

Justin Kirk for "Angels in America" HBO
Ben Shenkman for "Angels in America" HBO
Patrick Wilson for "Angels in America" HBO
Jeffrey Wright for "Angels in America" HBO*
William H. Macy for "Stealing Sinatra" Showtime

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominees:

Doris Roberts for "Everybody Loves Raymond" CBS
Kim Cattrall for "Sex and the City" HBO
Kristin Davis for "Sex and the City" HBO
Cynthia Nixon for "Sex and the City" HBO
Megan Mullally for "Will & Grace" NBC*

 

Biggest snub: Kelly Bishop for "The Gilmore Girls" The WB

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominees:

Robin Weigert for "Deadwood" HBO*
Tyne Daly for "Judging Amy" CBS
Drea de Matteo for "The Sopranos" HBO
Stockard Channing for "The West Wing" NBC
Janel Moloney for "The West Wing" NBC

 

Biggest snub: Mary Steenburgen for "Joan of Arcadia" CBS

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie Nominees:

Mary-Louise Parker for "Angels in America" HBO
Angela Lansbury for "The Blackwater Lightship (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation)" CBS
Julie Andrews for "Eloise at Christmastime" ABC
Anne Heche for "Gracie's Choice" Lifetime
Anjelica Huston for "Iron Jawed Angels" HBO*

Outstanding Reality Program Nominees:

"Colonial House" PBS
"Extreme Makeover: Home Edition" ABC
"Penn & Teller: Bulls**t!" Showtime*
"Project Greenlight 2" HBO
"Queer Eye for the Straight Guy" Bravo

 

Biggest snub: "The Simple Life" FOX

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program Nominees:

"The Amazing Race 4" CBS
"American Idol 3" FOX
"The Apprentice" NBC
"Last Comic Standing" NBC*
"Survivor: All-Stars" CBS

 

Biggest snub: "The Joe Schmo Show" Spike TV

What do you think of the nominees?  Do you think something was snubbed?  What do you think will win?  What do you think should win?  Please go to the Home Page and post your opinion on the Entertain Your Brain Message Board or Email me at shawn@entertainyourbrain.com!

Return home               Return to TV


[Home] [Movies] [TV] [Music] [Books] [Video Games] [FAQ] [Links]


Send mail to shawn@entertainyourbrain.com with questions or comments about this web site. Please indicate in your email that you are writing about www.EntertainYourBrain.com
Copyright 2002-2010  www.EntertainYourBrain.com   
Advertise with Entertain Your Brain
Hosting provided by Webreferral Service Inc. 303-322-1234  www.webmarketing101.com