Entertain Your Brain!
Home | Movies | TV | Music | Books | Video Games | FAQ | Links

Web entertainyourbrain.com

Sign up below to get
the FREE Entertain Your Brain
Weekly Newsletter today!


Powered by

LinkShare  Referral  Prg


2007 Oscar Nominations

Opinions by Shawn McKenzie 02/25/2007

The nominations for the 79th Academy Awards are back, and they look to be fairly predictable...except for Best Picture.  The show airs Sunday, February 25, on ABC.  It is being hosted for the first time by Ellen DeGeneres this year.  Below are all the nominations in every category.  My predictions of who I think will win will have a + by it (my averages on the Oscars tend to be much better than on the Golden Globes; all predictions are based on expert analysis and the winners of previous awards shows.)  My choices of what I think should win (if the world were run by me) will have a *” by it (not every category has my choice, since I haven’t seen all the nominees, and I don’t feel qualified to pick a choice in the technical categories.  I have seen all of the movies in the top eight main categories though.)  Check back later when the actual winners are announced.  Update:  The winners are in the larger font.  I got 14 out 24 predictions correct...my second worst average ever.  I will save my comments about the show itself for the free weekly newsletter (see the left side of any page to learn how to subscribe.)


Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominees:

Babel - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Steve Golin, Jon Kilik

The Departed - Graham King

Letters from Iwo Jima - Clint Eastwood; Steven Spielberg; Robert Lorenz

+*Little Miss Sunshine - David T. Friendly; Peter Saraf; Marc Turtletaub

The Queen - Andy Harries; Christine Langan; Tracey Seaward

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Nominees:

Leonardo DiCaprio - Blood Diamond

Ryan Gosling - Half Nelson

+Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland

*Will Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness

Peter O’Toole - Venus

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Nominees:

*Meryl Streep - The Devil Wears Prada

Kate Winslet - Little Children

Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal

+Helen Mirren - The Queen

Penélope Cruz - Volver

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Nominees:

Djimon Hounsou - Blood Diamond

Mark Wahlberg - The Departed

Eddie Murphy - Dreamgirls

+Jackie Earle Haley - Little Children

*Alan Arkin - Little Miss Sunshine

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Nominees:

Adriana Barraza - Babel

Rinko Kikuchi - Babel

+*Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls

Abigail Breslin - Little Miss Sunshine

Cate Blanchett - Notes on a Scandal

Best Achievement in Directing Nominees:

Alejandro González Iñárritu - Babel

+*Martin Scorsese - The Departed

Clint Eastwood - Letters from Iwo Jima

Stephen Frears - The Queen

Paul Greengrass - United 93

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Nominees:

Babel - Guillermo Arriaga

Pan’s Labyrinth - Guillermo del Toro

Letters from Iwo Jima - Iris Yamashita (screenplay/story); Paul Haggis (story)

+*Little Miss Sunshine - Michael Arndt

The Queen - Peter Morgan

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Nominees:

Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan - Sacha Baron Cohen (screenplay/story); Anthony Hines (screenplay/story); Peter Baynham (screenplay/story); Dan Mazer (screenplay); Todd Phillips (story)

Children of Men - Alfonso Cuarón; Timothy J. Sexton; David Arata; Mark Fergus; Hawk Ostby

+*The Departed - William Monahan

Little Children - Todd Field; Tom Perrotta

Notes on a Scandal - Patrick Marber

Best Achievement in Cinematography Nominees:

The Black Dahlia - Vilmos Zsigmond

+Children of Men - Emmanuel Lubezki

The Illusionist - Dick Pope

Pan’s Labyrinth - Guillermo Navarro

The Prestige - Wally Pfister

Best Achievement in Editing Nominees:

+Babel - Douglas Crise; Stephen Mirrione

Blood Diamond - Steven Rosenblum

Children of Men - Alfonso Cuarón; Alex Rodríguez

The Departed - Thelma Schoonmaker

United 93 - Clare Douglas; Richard Pearson; Christopher Rouse

Best Achievement in Art Direction Nominees:

Dreamgirls - John Myhre (art director); Nancy Haigh (set decorator)

The Good Shepherd - Jeannine Claudia Oppewall (art director); Gretchen Rau (set decorator); Leslie E. Rollins (set decorator)

+Pan’s Labyrinth - Eugenio Caballero (art director); Pilar Revuelta (set decorator)

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest - Rick Heinrichs (art director); Cheryl Carasik (set decorator)

The Prestige - Nathan Crowley (art director); Julie Ochipinti (set decorator)

Best Achievement in Costume Design Nominees:

The Devil Wears Prada - Patricia Field

+Dreamgirls - Sharen Davis

Curse of the Golden Flower - Chung Man Yee

Marie Antoinette - Milena Canonero

The Queen - Consolata Boyle

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score Nominees:

Babel - Gustavo Santaolalla

The Good German - Thomas Newman

Pan’s Labyrinth - Javier Navarrete

Notes on a Scandal - Philip Glass

+The Queen - Alexandre Desplat

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song Nominees:

Cars - Randy Newman - For the song "Our Town" (performed by James Taylor)

+*Dreamgirls - Henry Krieger (music); Scott Cutler (music); Anne Preven (lyrics) - For the song "Listen" (performed by Beyoncé Knowles)

Dreamgirls - Henry Krieger (music); Siedah Garrett (lyrics) - For the song "Love You I Do" (performed by Jennifer Hudson)

Dreamgirls - Henry Krieger (music); Willie Reale (lyrics) - For the song "Patience" (performed by Eddie Murphy, Keith Robinson, and Anika Noni Rose)

An Inconvenient Truth - Melissa Etheridge - For the song "I Need to Wake Up" (performed by Melissa Etheridge)

Best Achievement in Makeup Nominees:

Apocalypto - Aldo Signoretti; Vittorio Sodano

Click - Kazuhiro Tsuji; Bill Corso

+Pan’s Labyrinth - David Martí; Montse Ribé

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing Nominees:

Apocalypto - Kevin O’Connell; Greg P. Russell; Fernando Cámara

Blood Diamond - Andy Nelson; Anna Behlmer; Ivan Sharrock

+Dreamgirls - Michael Minkler; Bob Beemer; Willie D. Burton

Flags of Our Fathers - John T. Reitz; David E. Campbell; Gregg Rudloff; Walt Martin

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest - Paul Massey; Christopher Boyes; Lee Orloff

Best Achievement in Sound Editing Nominees:

Apocalypto - Sean McCormack; Kami Asgar

Blood Diamond - Lon Bender

Flags of Our Fathers - Alan Robert Murray; Bub Asman

+Letters from Iwo Jima - Alan Robert Murray; Bub Asman

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest - Christopher Boyes (I); George Watters II

Best Achievement in Visual Effects Nominees:

+Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest - John Knoll; Hal T. Hickel; Charles Gibson; Allen Hall

Poseidon - Boyd Shermis; Kim Libreri; Chas Jarrett; John Frazier

Superman Returns - Mark Stetson; Neil Corbould; Richard R. Hoover; Jon Thum

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year Nominees:

+Cars - John Lasseter

*Happy Feet - George Miller

Monster House - Gil Kenan

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year Nominees:

After the Wedding (Efter brylluppet) - Denmark

Days of Glory (Indigènes) - Algeria

+*Pan’s Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) - Mexico

The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen) - Germany

Water - Canada

Best Documentary, Features Nominees:

My Country My Country (“P.O.V. with Bill Moyers”) - Laura Poitras; Jocelyn Glatzer

Deliver Us from Evil - Amy Berg; Frank Donner

+*An Inconvenient Truth - Davis Guggenheim

Iraq in Fragments - James Longley; Yahya Sinno

Jesus Camp - Heidi Ewing; Rachel Grady

Best Documentary, Short Subjects Nominees:

+The Blood of Yingzhou District - Ruby Yang; Thomas Lennon

Recycled Life - Leslie Iwerks; Mike Glad

Rehearsing a Dream - Karen Goodman; Kirk Simon

Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story - Nathaniel Kahn; Susan Rose Behr

Best Short Film, Animated Nominees:

The Danish Poet - Torill Kove

Lifted - Gary Rydstrom

+The Little Matchgirl - Roger Allers; Don Hahn

Maestro - Géza M. Tóth

No Time for Nuts - Chris Renaud; Mike Thurmeier

Best Short Film, Live Action Nominees:

Binta and the Great Idea (Binta y la gran idea) - Javier Fesser; Luis Manso

Helmer & Son (Helmer & søn) - Søren Pilmark; Kim Magnusson

The Saviour - Peter Templeman; Stuart Parkyn

+West Bank Story - Ari Sandel

One Too Many (Éramos pocos) - Borja Cobeaga

What do you think of the nominees?  Do you think something was snubbed?  What do you think will win?  What do you think should win?  Please go to the Home Page and post your opinion on the Entertain Your Brain Message Board!

Return home              Return to Movies

[Home] [Movies] [TV] [Music] [Books] [Video Games] [FAQ] [Links]

Send mail to shawn@entertainyourbrain.com with questions or comments about this web site. Please indicate in your email that you are writing about www.EntertainYourBrain.com
Copyright © 2002-2010  www.EntertainYourBrain.com   
Advertise with Entertain Your Brain
Hosting provided by Webreferral Service Inc. 303-322-1234  www.webmarketing101.com